☰ Menu

@JesuitDallas on InstagramLike Jesuit Dallas on FacebookJoin the Alumni Group on LinkedInTweet @JesuitDallasWatch videos from Jesuit Dallasjesuitdallas on Snapchat!

Tournament Results

First Place

Plano Senior Invitational—Close out—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez and Jake LoRocco and Emmanuel Ruiz
Hockaday Invitational—Jake LoRocco and Emmanuel Ruiz

Second Place

 

Third Place (Semifinals)

Plano West Invitational—Jack Moore and Zach Watts
Notre Dame/USC Invitational—Jake LoRocco and Emmanuel Ruiz
Creekview Invitational—Jack Madden and Pete Weigman; Ethan Jackson and Chris Tran
Richardson Berkner Invitational—Jack Griffiths and Riler Holcombe
Richardson Berkner Invitational (Novice)—Thomas Cluck and Adam Hall

Fifth Place (Quarterfinals)

Plano Senior Invitational—Jack Moore and Zach Watts
Newman Smith Invitational—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez
Newman Smith Invitational—Greg Tan and Ben Miller; Ethan Jackson and Chris Tran; Jack Madden and Pete Weigman
Hockaday Invitational (Novice)—Javier Arroyo and Garret Nagorzanski
Creekview Invitational—Ben Miller and Greg Tan; Jack Griffiths and Riler Holcombe
Richardson Berkner Invitational—Jack Madden and Pete Weigman, Ben Miller and Greg Tan, Jack Moore and Zach Watts
Richardon Berkner Invitational (Novice)—Javier Arroyo and Garret Nagorzanski

Ninth Place (Octafinals)

University of North Texas Invitational—Jack Griffiths and Riler Holcombe; Ethan Jackson and Chris Tran
Hockaday Invitational—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez, Jack Moore and Zach Watts, Ethan Jackson and Chris Tran, Jack Madden and Pete Weigman, and Logan Kim and Nico Wilson
University of Texas Invitational—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez

Seventeenth Place (Double Octafinals)

St. Mark’s Heart of Texas Invitational—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez
Notre Dame/USC Invitational- Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez
The Glenbrooks—Beomhak Lee and Alandro Valdez
University of Texas—Jake LoRocco and Emmanuel Ruiz; Jack Moore and Zach Watts

Top 5 Speaker Awards

First Place Speaker—Plano Senior Invitational—Beomhak Lee
First Place Speaker—Creekview Invitational—Jack Madden
First Place Speaker—Richardson Berkner Invitational—Jack Madden
Second Place Speaker—Plano Senior Invitational—Alandro Valdez
Second Place Speaker—Newman Smith—Pete Weigman
Second Place Speaker (Novice)—Javier Arroyo
Third Place Speaker—Hockaday—Emmanuel Ruiz
Third Place Speaker—Creekview Invitational—Jack Griffiths
Third Place Speaker—Richardson Berkner Invitational—Greg Tan
Fourth Place Speaker—Hockaday—Jake LoRocco
Fourth Place Speaker—Creekview Invitational—Pete Weigman
Fourth Place Speaker—Richardson Berkner Invitational—Pete Weigman
Fifth Place Speaker—Newman Smith—Jack Madden
Fifth Place Speaker—Creekview Invitational—Riler Holcombe

Contact Debate
Dan Lingel
Counseling / Debate
972-387-8700 x361
dlingel@jesuitcp.org
Tracy McFarland
Social Studies / Debate
972-387-8700 x417
tmcfarland@jesuitcp.org
Current Topic
Resolved

The United States federal government should substantially curtail its domestic surveillance. The resolution creates the focus of controversy and divides the ground between the affirmative and negative sides. The affirmative side supports the resolution by advocating a specific way to enact the resolution.